Thank you for sharing!
[…] James Wimberly, Georgia Employment Law (4th ed. 2008), § 7:18, p. 396; see also Bowers v. Estep, 204 Ga. App. 615, 619 (3) (420 SE2d 336) (1992) (given the unambiguous exclusion of disorders such as claustrophobia and depression from OCGA § 34-6A-2 (2)’s definition of “mental impairment,” a plaintiff could not maintain his discrimination claim under the Georgia Act arising from those conditions). With these principles in mind, we turn to OCGA § 34-6A-4, which provides in relevant part: (a) No employer shall fail or refuse to hire nor shall any employer discharge or discriminate against any individual with disabilities with respect to wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms and conditions of employment because of such person’s disability unless such disability restricts that individual’s ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible; nor shall any employer limit, segregate, or classify individuals with disabilities in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual with disabilities of employment opportunities or otherwise affect employee status because of such person’s disability, unless such disability constitutes a bona fide and necessary reason for such limitation, segregation, or classification. (Emphasis supplied.) The same subsection also provides that it “shall not be construed to require any employer to modify his or her physical facilities or grounds in any way or exercise a higher degree of caution for an individual with disabilities than for any person who is not an individual with disabilities[.]” Id.