Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Kell, 276 Ga. at 425. While the “verb test” certainly has value as an interpretative tool, it cannot be applied rigidly, to the exclusion of other relevant statutory language[,] . . . [which] must be considered in determining the scope of the prohibition imposed by [the criminal statute] and, consequently, the location of permissible venues for a prosecution under that statute. (Citation and punctuation omitted.) State v. Mayze, 280 Ga. 5, 6-7 (622 SE2d 836) (2005). The key verb in OCGA § 16-5-91 (a) relevant to this case is “contacts,” which is further defined in OCGA § 16-5-90 (a) (1) as “any communication.” And this communication must be with “another person . . . without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.” OCGA § 16-5-90 (a) (1). Since the “person” alleged in the indictment was the mother, the crime was not complete until she received Oliver’s message by telephone in South Carolina from the third party. See Seibert v. State, 321 Ga.