Thank you for sharing!
[…] Whatever policy objectives or alleged societal good may be forwarded by reading the statute as Pferrman proposes, our canons of statutory construction do not permit us to read this statute in such a way. Further buttressing our interpretation of “work” under the HVSA as requiring activities that actually occur near high-voltage lines is the statutory language in the HVSA which provides for the imposition of strict liability. OCGA § 46-3-40 (b) provides that “[a]ny person responsible for the work who violates the requirements of Code Section 46333 and whose subsequent activities within the vicinity of highvoltage lines result in damage to utility facilities or result in injury or damage to person or property shall be strictly liable for said injury or damage.” (emphasis supplied). Indeed, because it is undisputed that BPS engaged in no activities “within the vicinity of high-voltage lines”, OCGA § 46-3-33 (b) provides an independent basis for the denial of Pferrman’s claims.