Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

McFadden, Presiding Judge. After a protracted discovery dispute between Quadre Investments, L. P. (a party to an underlying action) and NRD Partners II, L. P. (a nonparty from which Quadre sought the production of documents in that action), the trial court ordered NRD to pay attorney fees to Quadre. As statutory authority for this award, the trial court cited two subsections of OCGA § 9-11-37, which sets out a variety of remedies for failure to make discovery. The court cited OCGA § 9-11-37 (a) (4) (A), which provides for awards of expenses arising out of a motion to compel that has been granted, and OCGA § 9-11-37 (b) (2), which provides for sanctions for failure to comply with an order against “a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under [specified statutes] to testify on behalf of a party.” NRD argues that these statutes, by their plain terms, do not authorize the attorney fee award to Quadre. The statutes do not apply, NRD argues, because Quadre’s motion to compel was granted only in part and because it is a not a party or otherwise subject to subsection (b) (2).