Thank you for sharing!
[…] the individual attains age 22; (C) Is likely to continue indefinitely; (D) Results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following areas of major life activities: (i) Self-care; (ii) Receptive and expressive language; (iii) Learning; (iv) Mobility; (v) Self-direction; and (vi) Capacity for independent living; and (E) Reflects the person’s need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic services, individualized supports, or other forms of assistance which are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated. OCGA § 37-1-1 (8). See OCGA § 15-1-16 (a) (1) (the term “developmental disability,” as used in the Code section addressing mental health court divisions, “shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1″). Under the statute, “[e]ach mental health court division shall establish written criteria that define the successful completion of the mental health court division program.” OCGA § 15-1-16 (c) (1).