Thank you for sharing!
[…] We disagree that this enumeration presents any grounds for the reversal of the trial court’s denial of Carter’s motion for new trial. Carter fails to explain how the jury finding him guilty of another crime – that is, concealing the death of another – would have affected his guilty verdict on the murder count. The crime of concealing a death, as defined in OCGA § 16-10-31 is distinct from malice murder, and Carter concedes that it is not a lesser-included offense. The two offenses have entirely different elements and require proof of different facts. Compare OCGA § 16-5-1 (a) (“A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.”) with OCGA § 16-10-31 (“A person who, by concealing the death of any other person, hinders a discovery of whether or not such person was unlawfully killed is guilty of a felony. . . .”). Cf. Chapman v.