Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Jackson, 443 U. S. at 319 (III) (B); Eckman v. State, 274 Ga. 63, 65 (1) (548 SE2d 310) (2001) (concluding that the evidence was sufficient to find that defendant was a party to the crime where, inter alia, she was present when the crimes were committed, fled the crime scene with her companions, and “used the fruits” of the crimes). (b) Carter also argues that McCladdie was an accomplice to the murder and that his testimony was not sufficiently corroborated. OCGA § 24-14-8 provides in pertinent part: The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness. . . . Thus, when the only witness to testify at trial is an accomplice, corroborating evidence is required to support a guilty verdict. See Edwards v. State, 299 Ga. 20, 22 (1) (785 SE2d 869) (2016).