Thank you for sharing!
[…] Midwest Care Ctr. II, 398 Ill. App. 3d 563, 565 (928 NE2d 1) (2009) (FAA preempts the provisions of Illinois’s Nursing Home Care Act that purport to nullify a nursing home resident’s waiver of the right to commence an action in court and to a jury trial). (d) Finally, the plaintiffs contend that the Arbitration Agreement is unenforceable because it is void as against public policy. OCGA § 1382 (a) provides: “[a] contract that is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced.” The statute then lists several types of contracts that are void as against public policy, none of which are relevant here,[1] but the list is expressly non-exhaustive. OCGA § 1382 (a).