Thank you for sharing!
[…] (c) Plaintiffs assert that the Arbitration Agreement is void under Georgia law, specifically, the “Remedies for Residents of Personal Care Homes Act,” OCGA § 31-8-130 et seq., and the “Bill of Rights for Residents of Long-Term Facilities,” OCGA § 31-8-100 et seq. Pursuant to OCGA § 31-8-133, the plaintiffs point out, “[personal care home r]esidents’ rights shall include all rights enumerated in the rules and regulations of the Department of Community Health, including, but not limited to, procedural protections relating to admission, transfer, or discharge of residents.” Subsection (a) of OCGA § 31-8-136 further provides: “Any resident or the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if any, may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover actual and punitive damages against a personal care home or its governing body, administrator, or employee for any violation of the rights of a resident granted under this article.” See also OCGA § 31-8-136 (c) (“The right of a resident to bring an action pursuant to this Code section is in addition to any and all other rights, remedies, or causes of action the resident may have by statute or at common law.”).