Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 233 Ga. App. 195, 196-197 (2) (504 SE2d 35 ) (1998) (contributing to the delinquency of a minor requires proof that accused knew the age of the minor under the provisions of OCGA § 16-12-1 (b) (4)). This claim of error thus fails. (b) Criminal damage to property. Flakes next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting this conviction, asserting the State did not demonstrate the requisite monetary amount of damage to M. G.’s phone, pursuant to OCGA § 16-7-23 (a) (1). We conclude there was sufficient evidence to satisfy this element of the offense. OCGA § 16-7-23 (a) (1) provides that criminal damage to property in the second degree occurs when one “[i]ntentionally damages any property of another person without his consent and the damage thereto exceeds $500.00[.]“ As we have explained, the value of the damage to property (for which the defendant is responsible) is an essential element of the indicted crimes. And under OCGA § 16723, the value of damage to the property of another may be established by several means.