Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation omitted.) Davis v. State, 357 Ga. App. 720 (1) (848 SE2d 173) (2020). (a) Cruelty to children in the first degree. Flakes contends that the evidence was insufficient to support this conviction because there was no showing that he knew Z. C. was under the age of 18, and therefore the intent element of the offense was lacking in this respect. We are not persuaded. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-70 (b), “[a]ny person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” Flakes rests his argument on statutory interpretation, claiming there is a knowledge requirement embedded in OCGA § 16-5-70 (b). In construing this statute, we are guided by the following rules of construction: [T]he ordinary signification shall be applied to all words.