Thank you for sharing!
[…] Furthermore, our rules of statutory interpretation dictate that we cannot simply add a knowledge element to the statute. See Mays v. State, 345 Ga. App. 562, 567 (814 SE2d 418) (2018) (“[T]his Court does not have the authority to rewrite statutes.”) (citations and punctuation omitted). Here, the plain language of OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) contains no knowledge requirement as to the child’s age, and we decline to interpolate one.[3] See, e.g., Brewton, 266 Ga. at 160 (1) (setting forth the elements of child cruelty in the first degree); compare OCGA § 16-5-70 (d) (2) (elements of child cruelty in the third degree include “having knowledge that a child under the age of 18 is present[.]“); Brown v. State, 233 Ga. App. 195, 196-197 (2) (504 SE2d 35 ) (1998) (contributing to the delinquency of a minor requires proof that accused knew the age of the minor under the provisions of OCGA § 16-12-1 (b) (4)). This claim of error thus fails. (b) Criminal damage to property.