Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dulcio v. State, 292 Ga. 645, 651 (3) (b) (740 SE2d 574) (2013). (ii) Evidence relating to M. W. Harvard argues that trial counsel should have objected on hearsay grounds to the testimony of an investigator with the sheriff’s office that M. W. disclosed that Harvard had asked her to watch pornography. But this testimony was not hearsay, as the investigator did not offer it for the truth of the matter asserted, but to explain why he looked for Harvard’s computers when executing a search warrant. See OCGA § 248801 (c) (“Hearsay’ means a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”). So trial counsel did not perform deficiently for failing to object to the testimony on hearsay grounds. Dulcio, 292 Ga. at 651 (3) (b). Harvard argues that trial counsel should have objected to the testimony of three witnesses about M. W.’s disclosures to them. He has not shown prejudice.