Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. However, “[i]f the General Assembly fails to denote the unit of prosecution in the statute . . . then courts must resolve the ambiguity and are constrained to do so in favor of the defendant charged with having violated the statute.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. “Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo, giving no deference to the trial court’s ruling.” (Citation omitted.) Scott v. State, 356 Ga. App. 152, 157 (5) (846 SE2d 241) (2020). Under OCGA § 16-10-20, a person commits the crime of making a false statement when he “knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact . . . , in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state government. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) The use of the article “a” is instructive here and indicates an intent by the General Assembly to define the unit of prosecution as the concealment of a single material fact.