Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because each of these offenses required proof of elements not required for the other offense, they do not merge, and the trial court did not err in sentencing Dukes for both offenses.[6] (c) Finally, Dukes contends that his conviction under Count 4 for concealing the death of another (OCGA § 16-10-31) should have merged into his convictions under either Count 1 or Count 2 for making a false statement (OCGA § 16-10-20). We disagree. A person commits the offense of concealing the death of another when he, “by concealing the death of any other person, hinders a discovery of whether or not such person was unlawfully killed.” OCGA § 16-10-31. As noted above, a person commits the offense of making a false statement when he “knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact . . . in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state