Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, a trial court is not required to include in the final decree specific written findings of fact regarding the basis for the judge’s decision unless a party requested such on or before the close of evidence. See OCGA § 1993 (a) (8) (“If requested by any party on or before the close of evidence in a contested hearing, the permanent court order awarding child custody shall set forth specific findings of fact as to the basis for the judge’s decision in making an award of custody . . . .”); see also OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) (“In ruling . . . in all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law.”). Because the record is devoid of any request by either party that specific written findings of fact be included in the final judgment, none were required. See Hadden, 283 Ga. at 424 (1).