Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court specifically noted that the father is more cooperative and would allow the mother more access to the children than the mother would allow the father, and therefore concluded that “the better opportunity for co-parenting would be achieved by naming the father as primary physical custodian.” In making a custody award, a trial court “may properly consider each parent’s fitness for custody, his character, his personality, and his general health.” Weaver v. Weaver, 238 Ga. 101, 103 (2) (230 SE2d 886) (1976). In fact, OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (N) specifically provides that in determining the best interest of the child for a custody award, a trial court may consider “[t]he willingness and ability of each of the parents to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parentchild relationship between the child and the other parent, consistent with the best interest of the child[.]” And OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (3) (G) & (H) provide that a trial court may consider the desirability of maintaining continuity and stability in the child’s life when determining the best interest of the child.