Thank you for sharing!
[…] Shropshire’s statutory rape conviction stemming from this incident was entered into evidence. Shropshire was 33 years old at the time of these events. Shropshire was convicted of aggravated child molestation, incest, cruelty to children in the first degree, and two counts of child molestation. The trial court denied Shropshire’s motion for new trial, as amended, and this appeal followed. 1. Shropshire contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for cruelty to children in the first degree. We disagree.  OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) provides that “[a]ny person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”[1] Thus, “[a] conviction for first degree child cruelty required the State to present evidence establishing the age of the child, that the child suffered physical or mental pain, that the pain was cruel or excessive, that the defendant caused the pain, and that the defendant acted maliciously in