Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (6) (2001). In 2010, the General Assembly amended the statute to include “sodomy, as such term is defined in Code Section 1662,” in an effort “to provide for gender neutrality with regard to the offense of incest.” 2009 Georgia House Bill No. 571 (May 20, 2010). The current version of OCGA § 16-6-22 pertinently provides that “[a] person commits the offense of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy, as such term is defined in Code Section 1662, with a person whom he or she knows he or she is related to either by blood or by marriage as follows: . . . Uncle and niece.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (6).