Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Fleming, 324 Ga. App. at 485 (2) (a); see also Nix, 354 Ga. App. at 49 (1). (b) Freeman contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for possession of cocaine by summarily asserting that the victim had equal access to the cocaine in the home. We find no error. OCGA § 16-13-30 (a) provides in pertinent part that: “[I]t is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his or her control any controlled substance.” Cocaine is a controlled substance. OCGA § 16-13-26 (1) (D). Under Georgia law, “a person who knowingly has direct physical control over a thing at a given time is in actual possession of it.