Thank you for sharing!
[…] For the reasons that follow, given the state of the record, we currently lack the ability to review the trial court’s denial of Wilkin’s request for retroactive first offender treatment. We begin by recognizing that a petition requesting retroactive first offender treatment is similar to an initial request for first offender treatment pursuant to Georgia’s First Offender Act, OCGA § 42-8-60 et seq., except that it is available to an individual who did not request first offender treatment at the time of sentencing. See Garland v. State, 361 Ga. App. 724, 736 (5) (865 SE2d 533) (2021). OCGA § 42866, like OCGA § 42-8-60, provides for the exoneration of guilt and discharge under certain circumstances. Pursuant to OCGA § 42866 (a) (1), “[a]n individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to [the First Offender Act] but who was not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the court in which he or she was convicted for exoneration of guilt and discharge[.]” If requested, the court must hold a hearing on the petition and may consider any relevant evidence, including evidence introduced by either party. OCGA § 42-8-66 (b)-(c).