Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Davenport v. State, 316 Ga. App. 234, 236 (1) (a) (729 SE2d 442) (2012) (affirming defendant’s conviction for incest based upon the victim testimony that she and her step-father had sexual intercourse); Smith v. State, 320 Ga. App. 408, 410-411 (1) (a) (740 SE2d 174) (2013) (holding that there was sufficient evidence to support defendant’s conviction for child molestation based upon the victim’s testimony). 2. Hughes contends that the trial court erred by admitting other acts evidence under OCGA § 24-4-414. “In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” OCGA § 244414 (a). “Offense of child molestation” includes obscene Internet contact with a child under OCGA § 16-2-100.2 (e) (1) and attempted enticement of a child for indecent purposes under OCGA § 16-6-5. See OCGA § 24-4-414 (d) (1).