Moreover, the permission to challenge a candidate’s qualifications to “seek” office indicates that prerequisites to appearing on the ballot are included in the challengeable qualifications. And this understanding is confirmed by subsection (d) of the statute, which provides that failure to satisfy one particular procedural prerequisite — payment with a valid check — requires an automatic finding of failure to meet the “qualifications” (albeit for “holding” the office) even without any challenge. Code section 21-2-6 provides that “[e]very candidate for county office who is certified by the county executive committee of a political party or who files a notice of candidacy . . . shall meet the constitutional and statutory qualifications for holding the office being sought.” OCGA § 21-2-6 (a). “[A]ny elector who is eligible to vote for any such candidate may challenge the qualifications of the candidate . . . giving the reasons why the elector believes the candidate is not qualified to seek and hold the public office for which the candidate is offering.” OCGA § 21-2-6 (b). And if that happens, “[t]he superintendent shall determine if the candidate is qualified to seek and hold the public office for which the candidate is offering.” OCGA § 21-2-6 (c). “When we consider the meaning of a statute, ‘we must presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.’” Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172 (1) (a) (751 SE2d 337) (2013) (quoting Arby’s Restaurant Group, Inc. v.