Although our past cases on the subject have generally involved the right to seek elected office, see Handel v. Powell, 284 Ga. 550, 553 n.3 (670 SE2d 62) (2008); City of Greenville v. Bray, 284 Ga. 641, 641-642 (670 SE2d 98) (2008), the statute itself is not so limited. Georgia law recognizes voters’ “interest in having the public offices in their community held by legally qualified persons[.]“ Lilly v. Heard, 295 Ga. 399, 404-405 (2) (c) (761 SE2d 46) (2014) (citing OCGA § 9-6-60 (a “person” interested in a public office may seek a writ of quo warranto “to inquire into the right of any person to any public office”), and McCullers v. Williamson, 221 Ga. 358, 360 (1) (144 SE2d 911) (1965) (holding that residents and taxpayers of Walton County had a sufficient “interest” in the offices of the local board of education to give them standing to file a quo warranto action)).