Const. of 1983, Art. VI Sec. VII, Par. II (imposing as qualifications for various judicial office requirements such as length of time admitted to practice law and residency in the relevant location, and empowering the General Assembly to impose additional requirements by law); OCGA § 21-2216 (a) (an “Elector’s qualifications” include being “[registered as an elector in the manner prescribed by law"). "Qualifying," in turn, is the process by which a person demonstrates to election officials that he or she possesses or satisfies the necessary prerequisites. See, e.g., OCGA § 21-2-130 et seq.[2]; see also OCGA §§ 21-2-153 et seq., 21-2-172, 21-2-181 et seq., 21-2-214. And completing qualifying makes a person “eligible” to seek office. See OCGA § 21-2-132 (b)-(d); see also OCGA § 21-2-133 (a) (“No person elected on a write-in vote shall be eligible to hold office unless notice of his or her intention of candidacy was filed and published” at the prescribed time before the election).[3] Of course, an otherwise eligible candidate can lose eligibility under certain circumstances — which, depending on the situation, is sometimes described in terms of ineligibility and sometimes in terms of disqualification.