Thank you for sharing!
[…] On appeal, we review the trial court’s decision to admit evidence under Rule 404 (b) for an abuse of discretion. See Kirby v. State, 304 Ga. 472, 479 (4) (819 SE2d 468) (2018). (b) The State introduced evidence of the 2010 arrest and indictment for aggravated assault and the 2017 arrest for disorderly conduct to support the argument that Pritchett had the preparation or plan to manufacture his claims of justification and self-defense in connection with Danley’s death and stage the crime scene to support this fabricated defense. “Relevant evidence” is defined under OCGA § 24-4-401 as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” “Rule 404 (b) does not define ‘plan’ or otherwise set limits on its scope.” Morrell v. State, 313 Ga. 247, 256-57 (1) (869 SE2d 447) (2022) (citations and punctuation omitted).