Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, we conclude that the trial court erred in admitting this other-acts evidence against Pritchett. (c) However, “[e]videntiary errors require reversal only if they harm a defendant’s substantial rights.” Williams v. State, 313 Ga. 443, 448 (1) (870 SE2d 397) (2022) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.”). “The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.” Kirby, 304 Ga. at 478 (3) (c) (citation and punctuation omitted).