Thank you for sharing!
[…] But the court did not detail P. M. J.’s specific concerns or thoughts before explaining that—although not bound by the child’s wishes—it was “persuaded by [his] desires” and had “factored those desires along with all other evidence in [its] deliberations.” OCGA § 1993 (a) (6) provides that “[i]n all custody cases in which the child has reached the age of 11 but not 14 years, the judge shall consider the desires and educational needs of the child in determining which parent shall have custody.” But importantly, the judge “shall have complete discretion in making this determination, and the child’s desires shall not be controlling.”[15] Additionally, the parental selection of a child “who has reached the age of 11 but not 14 years shall not, in and of itself, constitute a material