Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 50-21-25 (b). The trial court granted DOC and BOR’s motion to dismiss, concluding that Green II was time-barred by the statute of limitations and that it was not subject to tolling provisions. Additionally, the trial court noted that Green failed to perfect service of process as mandated by the Georgia Tort Claims Act and so Green I was a void action that could not be renewed. Green appeals from that order. 1. Applicable Statute of limitation. Tort claims asserted against the State are subject to a two-year limitation period. See OCGA § 50-21-27 (c) (“any tort action brought pursuant to [the Georgia Tort Claims Act] is forever barred unless it is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered”). See also Burroughs v. Ga. Ports Auth., 339 Ga. App. 294, 297 (1) (793 SE2d 538) (2016).