Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court’s order acknowledged that “ordinarily, the Board of Regents and Georgia Department of Corrections would be substituted for” the individual defendants, but declined to make that substitution because the Georgia Tort Claims Act’s waiver of sovereign immunity “does not include claims brought in federal court.” See OCGA § 50-21-25 (b) (in the event that a state officer or employee is individually named for an act or omission for which the state is liable under the Georgia Tort Claims Act, “the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant”); OCGA § 50-21-23 (Under the Georgia Tort Claims Act, “[t]he State does not waive any immunity with respect to actions brought in the courts of the United States”).