Thank you for sharing!
[…] Casey, 169 Ga. App. 500, 501 (2) (313 SE2d 756) (1984) (renewal action not permitted against corporation not named as defendant in original suit). Green’s argument that the party-substitution provision of OCGA § 50-21-26 (b) means that the individual defendants in Green I and the state entity defendants in Green II are “substantially the same” is without merit. A lawsuit against a state entity is authorized by the State’s limited waiver of sovereign immunity in OCGA § 50-21-23 (a).[1] OCGA § 50-21-25 (b) provides that a person bringing an action against the State “must name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually.” It is true that in the event a state employee is individually named “for an act for which the state is liable . . . , the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant.” OCGA § 50-21-25 (b).