Thank you for sharing!
[…] A “properly filed renewal action stands on the same footing as the original action with respect to statute of limitation.” Coen v. Aptean, Inc., 356 Ga. App. 468, 479 (1) (847 SE2d 835) (2020). Thus, “if a renewal action is properly filed within six months after dismissal of the original action, it remains viable even though the statute of limitation may have expired.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. See OCGA § 9-2-61 (“[w]hen any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitation and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or a federal court either within the applicable period of limitation or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later”). If the statute of limitation has not run, the plaintiff “may add new parties and new claims to the refiled action; however, if the statute of limitation has expired, the plaintiff is limited to suing the same defendants under the same theories of recovery.” Ward v. Dodson, 256 Ga.