Thank you for sharing!
[…] Discerning no reason to depart from that general rule, we conclude that venue for the crime of making terroristic threats can lie in the county where the threatening communication was sent or the one where it was received. Thus, venue in this case could lie in Newton County, where it is undisputed that the threatening Instagram voice messages were received by Stubbs’s family members. Furthermore, pertinent to the present matter, Georgia has a venue provision addressing the circumstance where the “[c]rime [was] commenced outside the state.” OCGA § 1722 (d). That statutory provision reads: “If the commission of a crime under the laws of this state commenced outside the state is consummated within this state, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in the county where it is consummated.” OCGA § 1722 (d). “Consummate” means to finish or complete. See Consummate, MerriamWebster’s Online Dictionary (last visited Sept. 9, 2022), https://www.merriamwebster.com /dictionary/consummate.