Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lyons, 203 Ga. 273, 273 (1) (46 SE2d 138) (1948) (“A man has an unlimited insurable interest in his own life, and may ordinarily take out a policy of insurance upon his own life and make it payable to whomsoever he pleases, regardless of whether the beneficiary has an insurable interest in his life.”) with OCGA § 33-24-3 (a) (1995) (“An insurable interest, with reference to personal insurance, is an interest based upon a reasonable expectation of pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health, or bodily safety of another person and consequent loss by reason of such person’s death or disability or a substantial interest engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals closely related by blood or by law.”); id. § 33-24-3 (b) (1995) (“An individual has an unlimited insurable interest in his or her own life, health, and bodily safety and may lawfully take out a policy of insurance on his own life, health, or bodily safety and have the policy made payable to whomsoever such individual pleases, regardless of whether the beneficiary designated has an insurable interest.”). The result was the statutory framework for insurable interests that now appears at OCGA § 33-24-3.[6] This statutory history tells us how to address the decisional law interpreting the old insurable-interest statutes.