Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 33-24-3 (b) (1995). On the other hand, if a life-insurance policy is “procured or caused to be procured upon another individual,” the person to whom “the benefits under the contract are payable” must have “an insurable interest in the individual insured,” or the policy is “void.” Id. § 33-24-3 (e) (1995).[5] Second, the rules about when: The insurable interest “must exist at the time the contract of [life] insurance becomes effective but need not exist at the time the loss occurs.” Id. § 33-24-3 (d) (1995). And it follows from this timing rule that a life- insurance policy that meets the above insurable-interest rules at the time it becomes effective may be assigned later to someone without an insurable interest, subject to the policy’s terms.