Thank you for sharing!
[…] Compare id. at 243 (“A person may in good faith, and without fraud, collusion, or an intent to enter into a wagering contract, lawfully take out a policy of insurance on his own life and make the same payable to whomsoever he pleases, either himself or his estate or a third person, regardless of whether or not the latter has an insurable interest; insured has an unlimited insurable interest in his own life which is sufficient to support the policy.” (emphasis added; citation omitted)) with OCGA § 33-24-3 (b) (1995) (“An individual has an unlimited insurable interest in his or her own life, health, and bodily safety and may lawfully take out a policy of insurance on his own life, health, or bodily safety and have the policy made payable to whomsoever such individual pleases, regardless of whether the beneficiary designated has an insurable interest.”).[7] And the language of subsection (e) indicates that the new statute carried forward nothing more broad than the “strawman” version of the “cover for a wager policy” proviso, because that subsection necessarily implies the existence of a third party who has “procured or caused to be procured”