Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nor does the language of the statute’s prohibition against policies taken out on the life of another have anything to say about someone with the unilateral intent to sell a policy on their own life to a third party. Under OCGA § 33-24-3 (e) (1995), a life-insurance policy “procured or caused to be procured upon another individual is void unless the benefits under the contract are payable to” someone with an insurable interest in the life. But if no third party was involved when the policy was taken out, the policy could not have been “procured or caused to be procured upon another individual.” Id. (emphasis added).