Thank you for sharing!
[…] For reasons that follow, we reverse. The CON program “establishes a comprehensive system of planning for the orderly development of adequate health care services throughout the state.” Doctors Hosp. of Augusta v. Dept. of Community Health, 356 Ga. App. 428, 429 (847 SE2d 614) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). Pursuant to OCGA § 31-6-40 (a), “any new institutional health service shall be required to obtain a certificate of need.” A party seeking a CON must submit an application to the Department, which conducts an initial review to determine whether the proposed project “is consistent with the applicable considerations” set forth in the statutory and regulatory scheme governing certificates of need.