Thank you for sharing!
[…] Doctors Hosp. of Augusta v. Dept. of Community Health, 356 Ga. App. 428, 429 (847 SE2d 614) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). Pursuant to OCGA § 31-6-40 (a), “any new institutional health service shall be required to obtain a certificate of need.” A party seeking a CON must submit an application to the Department, which conducts an initial review to determine whether the proposed project “is consistent with the applicable considerations” set forth in the statutory and regulatory scheme governing certificates of need. See OCGA § 31-6-43 (g); see also OCGA § 31-6-21 (b) (4) (authorizing the Department “[t]o adopt, promulgate, and implement rules and regulations sufficient to administer” the CON program); OCGA § 31-6-42 (setting forth considerations for the grant or denial of a CON). Following this review, the Department “provide[s] written notification to an applicant of the [D]epartment’s decision to issue or to deny issuance of a certificate of need for the proposed project.”