(e) Sanctions Allegedly Outside Scope of December 2, 2020 Order. The defendants contend that sanctions could only be imposed for violations of the December 2, 2020 order and that the plaintiffs failed to prove a violation of the December 2, 2020 order with regard to Dr. Anisman’s e-mails. This argument is without merit as it completely ignores that the trial court imposed three subsequent discovery orders. OCGA § 9-11-37 (b) (2) authorizes a trial court to impose sanctions when “a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery.” See also NRD Partners II v. Quadre Investments, Ga. App. (2) (875 SE2d 895) (2022). (f) Attorney-Client Privilege.