The defendants assert seven grounds for reversal of the trial court’s order imposing discovery sanctions. As these grounds fail to show that the trial court clearly abused its discretion in imposing the discovery sanction of attorney fees and expenses, we affirm. Applicable Law Regarding Discovery Sanctions OCGA § 9-11-37 (b) (2) authorizes a trial court to impose a variety of sanctions if “a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery.” “[A] very broad discretion is granted judges in applying sanctions against disobedient parties in order to assure compliance with the orders of the courts.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Joel v. Duet Holdings, 181 Ga. App. 705, 707 (353 SE2d 548) (1987).