All in all, the appellants have not met their burden of showing that disputed issues of fact remain as to damages, and we affirm the trial court’s ruling in that regard. (c) Attorney fees. The trial court awarded River City OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) (2) attorney fees consisting of 15 percent of the first $500 of principal and interest owing on the Note and 10 percent of the remaining indebtedness, for a total of $83,520.94. The appellants contend that the court was authorized to award only reasonable attorney fees actually incurred. We disagree. As relevant here, OCGA § 13-1-11 provides: (a) Obligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to subsection (b) of this Code section[[6]] and to the following provisions: . . . (2) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorney’s fees without specifying any specific percent, such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00 . . . . Here, the Note provides: “If legal proceedings are instituted to enforce the terms of this Note, Borrower agrees to pay all costs of the Lender in connection therewith, including reasonable attorneys’ fees. Attorney fees shall not exceed 15 percent of the principal and interest owing.” Prault’s guaranty similarly provides: Guarantor hereby agrees, to the extent permitted by law, to pay any and all expenses incurred in enforcing any rights under this Guaranty.