Because resolution of the issues raised in this appeal implicates matters outside of the pleadings, we assume, without deciding, that MAG’s motion for judgment on the pleadings was properly denied and address only whether MAG was entitled to summary judgment. See OCGA § 91112 (c) (“If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment . . . .”). “We review de novo a grant or denial of summary judgment, viewing the evidence and all reasonable conclusions and inferences drawn from it in the light most favorable to the nonmovant.” Henry, 362 Ga.