Thank you for sharing!
[…] Miller, 363 Ga. App. 82, 85 (2) (870 SE2d 578) (2022) (citation and punctuation omitted). Specifically, [t]itle to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert to the grantor or his or her heirs, personal representatives, successors, and assigns at the expiration of seven years from the maturity of the debt or debts or the maturity of the last installment thereof as stated or fixed in the record of the conveyance[.] OCGA § 44-14-80 (a) (1). Foreclosure on the property by an action or exercise of the power of sale will prevent the reversion “if started prior to reversion of title” and “completed without delay chargeable to the grantee or the grantee’s . . . assigns.” OCGA § 44-14-80 (a) (3).