Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 299 Ga. 65, 69 (2) (786 SE2d 633) (2016) (noting that OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) is modeled after the Federal Rules of Evidence). The Simpson rule thus is inapposite. Under our new Evidence Code, the general admissibility of videos and photographs is governed by OCGA § 244401 (“Rule 401″), which defines “relevant evidence” as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence”; OCGA § 244402 (“Rule 402″), which provides that “[a]ll relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules”; and OCGA § 244403 (“Rule 403″), which provides that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless