Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hall II, 314 Ga. at 495-496 (3) (punctuation omitted). (a) For the reasons stated in the Supreme Court’s opinion, at the moment Hall was appointed conservator of the minor children, Hill lost the authority to act on their behalf in the Thomas and Gwinnett County cases.[3] See Hall II, 314 Ga. at 493-494 (2) (explaining that a conservator’s exclusive power is conferred “automatically” and may not be exercised by another person or entity); see also OCGA § 29-3-22 (a) (6) (“Without court order, the appointment of a conservator shall vest in the conservator the exclusive power to . . . [b]ring, defend, or participate in legal . . . proceedings . . . as are appropriate for the support, care, education, health, or welfare of the minor in the name of or on behalf of the minor . . . .”); Muse v. Treadway, 254 Ga.