Thank you for sharing!
[…] Vastakis, 262 Ga. App. 483, 486 (585 SE2d 905) (2003) (the dismissal of a direct appeal for failure to comply with the discretionary review procedure is not the law of the case as to the underlying merits of that appeal). Consequently, the law of the case doctrine does not bar Hall’s challenges to trial court rulings predating the orders that directly led to this appeal. See Hicks, 289 Ga. at 578-579; Mizell, 288 Ga. at 478 (3); Paradise, 321 Ga. App. at 373. Rather, those rulings are properly before us under OCGA § 5-6-34 (d) (a party appealing from a final judgment may challenge “all judgments, rulings, or orders rendered in the case which are raised on appeal and which may affect the proceedings below . . . , without regard to the appealability of the judgment, ruling, or order standing alone”). 2. The Supreme Court’s decision in Hall II did not call into question our ruling in Division 2 of Hall I affirming the Thomas County Superior Court’s denial of Hall’s request to vacate its order appointing Hill as the children’s guardian ad litem.