Thank you for sharing!
[…] Treadway, 254 Ga. App. 166, 166-168 (1) (561 SE2d 481) (2002) (holding that the conservator of an incapacitated adult ward, and not the ward’s guardian, was the proper party to bring a civil lawsuit on behalf of the ward);[4] accord OCGA § 29-3-3 (b) (“If the minor has a conservator, the only person who can compromise a minor’s claim is the conservator.”). It follows that Hall’s appointment automatically divested Hill of standing to represent the children’s interests in any of the lower court cases. See New Cingular Wireless PCS v.