Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dev. Auth. of Fulton County, 324 Ga. App. 23, 23 (749 SE2d 29) (2013) (same); see also generally Sneakers of Cobb County v. Cobb County, 265 Ga. 410, 411 (2) (455 SE2d 834) (1995) (a party can lose standing during the course of litigation); accord Peck v. Lanier Golf Club, 315 Ga. App. 176, 176, n. 2 (726 SE2d 442) (2012); McWhorter v. Greene, 221 Ga. App. 590, 591 (472 SE2d 135) (1996). We therefore reject Hill’s claim in her supplemental brief that her lawsuit abated Hall’s later-filed lawsuit under OCGA § 925 (a). See OCGA § 9-2-44 (a) (“the pendency of a former action shall not abate” a later lawsuit for the same cause of action “if the first action is so defective that no recovery can possibly be had”); Dobson v. Truscon Steel Co., 70 Ga. App. 574, 575 (28 SE2d 870) (1944) (holding that the pendency of a prior lawsuit did not abate a second suit for the same cause of action where the court lacked jurisdiction over the first lawsuit).