Thank you for sharing!
[…] The basis for stacking is statutory. OCGA § 33711 (a) (1) requires insurance companies to have a provision in their contracts to pay the insured sums he shall be entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle. The statute further creates two categories of insured persons. The first category consists of “the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any such named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise.” OCGA § 33-7-11 (b) (1) (B). . . . The second category consists of “any person who uses, with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured, the motor vehicle to which the policy applies.” OCGA § 33-7-11 (b) (1) (B). It is important to note that, unlike the first provision, this one contains language that conditions status as an insured on the involvement of the motor vehicles to which the policy applies. DunnCraft v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 314 Ga.