The trial court found that Caviston had placed his character in issue by testifying; that he testified to the affirmative defense of accident on direct examination; that the State had the burden of disproving beyond a reasonable doubt the affirmative defense of accident; that Caviston’s having written a book called “The Philosophy of Murder” was relevant to the issue of intent; and that the probative value of allowing the jury to hear that Caviston wrote a book called “The Philosophy of Murder” outweighed any prejudicial effect. Under OCGA § 24-4-401, “relevant evidence” is evidence having “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Under OCGA § 24-4-402, “[a]ll relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or other rules. . . . Evidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible.”