Thank you for sharing!
[…] Wigfall v. State, 257 Ga. 585, 586 (2) (361 SE2d 376) (1987). In the absence of an abuse of discretion, we will not reverse a trial court’s finding that a proper foundation has been laid. Weakley v. State, 259 Ga. 205, 206 (3) (378 SE2d 688) (1989); Douglas v. State, 228 Ga. App. 368, 370 (3) (491 SE2d 821) (1997). Having examined the State’s burden of proof and our standard of review, we now turn to the relevant statutory provisions. OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (1) (B) (2) provides: When a person shall undergo a chemical test at the request of a law enforcement officer, only a physician, registered nurse, laboratory technician, emergency medical technician, or other qualified person may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content therein, provided that this limitation shall not apply to the taking of breath or urine specimens. OCGA § 40-6-392 (e) provides: (1) A certification by the office of the Secretary of State or by the Department of Public Health that a person who drew blood was a licensed or certified physician, physician assistant, registered nurse, practical nurse, medical technologist, medical laboratory technician, or phlebotomist at the time the blood was drawn; (2) Testimony, under oath, of the blood drawer; or (3) Testimony, under oath, of the blood drawer’s supervisor or medical records custodian that the blood drawer was properly trained and authorized to draw blood as an employee of the medical facility or employer shall be admissible into evidence for the purpose of establishing that such person was qualified to draw blood as required by this Code section. In Peek, the Supreme Court of Georgia explained: Because the established methods of memorializing the accuracy of breathtesting devices and radar devices and the qualification of persons who draw blood impinge to some degree on the constitutional right of confrontation, the courts must resist the