Thank you for sharing!
[…] Within the “OFFENSE” section the officer typed in “IMPROPER/ERRATIC LANE CHANGE” and specified that Smith was in violation of “Code Section 40-6-123 (a)” in “CLAYTON” County on “RIVERDALE RD” “at/on (secondary location) E I285 RAMP.” OCGA § 40-6-123 (a) provides: No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in Code Section 406120 or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or change lanes or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate and timely signal in the manner provided in this Code section. As set out above, in order to survive a motion to quash, the citation must either (1) recite the language of OCGA § 406123 (a) that sets out all the elements of the offense charged, or (2) allege the facts necessary to establish a violation of OCGA § 406123 (a). Strickland, 349 Ga.