Thank you for sharing!
[…] Walker v. State, 296 Ga. 161, 163 (1) (766 SE2d 28) (2014). Under OCGA § 16-5-90 (a) (1), “a person commits the offense of stalking when he or she follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.” Under OCGA § 16-5-91 (a), a person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when, in violation of certain types of court orders that “in effect prohibit [ ] the behavior described in this subsection,” [he] “follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.” (Punctuation omitted.) State v. Carlisle, 280 Ga. 770, 771 (1) (631 SE2d 347) (2006).[2] Here, it is undisputed that a TPO had been entered which prohibited Hong from contacting the victim. Hong, however, contends that he only understood the TPO to prohibit him from going to the victim’s house.