Thank you for sharing!
[…] When asked about this, one of Hong’s two trial attorneys responded that he did not recall whether he knew of Hong’s fraud accusations against the victim. Hong testified that he told the other trial lawyer about the fraud allegation as well as a different attorney who represented Hong prior to trial. These other attorneys did not testify and Hong did not claim to have told the testifying trial attorney about the fraud allegation. Hong contends that his fraud allegations against the victim would have been admissible pursuant to OCGA § 24-6-608 (b), which provides that: Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime as provided in Code Section 246609, or conduct indicative of the witness’s bias toward a party may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. Such instances may however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on crossexamination of the witness: (1) Concerning the witness’s character for truthfulness or untruthfulness; or (2) Concerning the character for truthfulness or untruthfulness of another witness as to which character the witness being crossexamined has testified. Hong does not contend that the victim was actually convicted of bank fraud, and he does not argue that he should have been able to prove that she committed bank fraud with extrinsic evidence.