OCGA § 36-33-5 (a). Subsection (b) of the statute requires that, within six months of the event on which the claim is based, the claimant must provide written notice of the claim to the governing authority of the municipal corporation, and such notice must include “the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.” In 2014, OCGA § 36-33-5 was amended to add subsection (e), see Ga. L. 2014, p. 125 (b), which provides that when describing the “extent of the injury” in the ante litem notice, as required in subsection (b), the notice “shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation.” According to the statute, “[t]he amount of monetary damages set forth in such claim shall constitute an offer of compromise.