In their motion for judgment on the pleadings, Appellees argued that Hamon lacked the right to assert a claim for the wrongful death of her father because the Act gave Lisa Dickens, as Dickens’s surviving spouse, the sole right to bring the claim. See OCGA § 51-4-2 (a) (“The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.”). Hamon opposed the motion, and, following a hearing, the trial court issued an order denying a judgment on the pleadings.