Brown, 261 Ga. at 215-16 (2) (b).[7] In addition, we noted that the children who wished to bring suit cited to two statutes that describe the scope of equity jurisdiction and the authority of courts to apply equity to enforce rights. OCGA § 23-1-3 provides that “[e]quity jurisdiction is established and allowed for the protection and relief of parties where, from any peculiar circumstances, the operation of the general rules of law would be deficient in protecting from anticipated wrong or relieving for injuries done.” OCGA § 23-4-20 further provides that “[a]ny person who may not bring an action at law may complain in equity and every person who is remediless elsewhere may claim the protection and assistance of equity to enforce any right recognized by the law.”[8] Since our decision in Brown, the appellate courts of this State have acknowledged and applied Browns equity-based rule. See, e.g., Blackmon v.