Thank you for sharing!
[…] Further, it lessened the risk that Hicks’s assault of R. G. would be witnessed. See OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) (2) (C). Therefore, the evidence was sufficient to support Hicks’s conviction for kidnapping. See Rich, 307 Ga. at 760 (1) (b). (b) Hicks argues that his rape conviction should be reversed because the evidence of Hicks engaging in sexual intercourse with his minor daughter “did not establish that these acts were committed by Mr. Hicks forcibly or against A. H.’s will.” This argument lacks merit. Pursuant to OCGA § 1661 (a) (1), “[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly and against her will[.]” “ Carnal knowledge” is defined as “any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” OCGA § 1661 (a). “The term ‘against her will’ means without consent. . . . The fact that a victim is under the age of consent[2] may supply the ‘against her will’ element in a forcible rape case since it shows that the victim is incapable of giving legal consent.” Wynn v. State, 322 Ga.