Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hyden v. State, 308 Ga. 218, 219 (1) (839 SE2d 506) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). (a) Hicks argues that his conviction for kidnapping should be reversed because the evidence was insufficient as to the element of asportation because his movement of R. G. was incidental. We disagree. “A person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.” OCGA § 16540 (a). Slight movement of the victim shall be sufficient, provided that the movement is not merely incidental to the commission of another offense. See OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) (1). But “[m]ovement shall not be considered merely incidental to another offense if it: (A) [c]onceals or isolates the victim; (B) [m]akes the commission of the other offense substantially easier; (C) [l]essens the risk of detection; or (D) [i]s for the purpose of avoiding apprehension.” OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) (2) (A) – (D). The evidence at trial showed that R. G. shared a bunk bed with her sister and grandmother. By moving R. G. from the bedroom and into another room, Hicks concealed and isolated R. G. See OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) (2) (A).