Thank you for sharing!
[…] Unlike the situation in Langley, all of plaintiff’s claims arise from the contractual relationship between her husband and BPG, and there are no duties not growing out of that relationship. Under these circumstances, there is no good reason why we should not enforce the contract’s plain and unambiguous limitation provision. Whether or not the defendants owed duties otherwise cognizable in tort does not change our analysis and does not render the parties’ contract unenforceable. See McCoury, supra. Plaintiff also argues that the inspection agreement’s limitation clause is void under OCGA § 13-8-2 (b), which provides: A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith, purporting to require that one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other party to the contract or other named indemnitee, including its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, against liability or claims for damages, losses, or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons, death, or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, or its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, is against public policy and void and unenforceable. (Emphasis supplied.) As our Supreme Court has noted, an indemnification provision is void under OCGA § 13-8-2 (b) “if it (1) relates in some way to a contract for ‘construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance’ of certain property and (2) promises to indemnify a party for damages arising from that own party’s sole negligence.” (Citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Milliken & Co. v. Georgia Power Co., 306 Ga. 6, 9 (1) (829 SE2d 111) (2019).