Thank you for sharing!
[…] On September 18, during the July 2014 term, Bowman filed a Demand for Speedy Trial pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-170 and an Assertion of Constitutional Right to Speedy Trial.[2] Later during the July 2014 term, starting on December 1, the trial court held a proceeding at which the parties selected 12 citizens from among those summoned for jury service to try Bowman’s case. However, neither the court nor the court clerk administered the jury oath required by OCGA § 15-12-139, which says: In all criminal cases, the following oath shall be administered to the trial jury: “You shall well and truly try the issue formed upon this bill of indictment (or accusation) between the State of Georgia and (name of accused), who is charged with (here state the crime or offense), and a true verdict give according to the evidence. So help you God.” The judge or clerk shall administer the oath to the jurors. Instead, on the morning of December 2, the court gave preliminary instructions, the parties made opening statements, and the State called its first witness. On December 3, the State rested, and Bowman called the first of two witnesses.