Thank you for sharing!
[…] affidavit is “a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim under OCGA § 91112 (b) (6).”[4] Needless to say, this Court conducts a de novo review of “a trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss.”[5] And in doing so, we are charged with construing “the pleadings in the light most favorable to the [plaintiff] with all doubts resolved in [the plaintiff's] favor.”[6] Indeed, unless the allegations of the complaint disclose with certainty that the plaintiff would not be entitled to relief under any state of provable facts, it should not be dismissed.[7] Turning to the statute at issue, OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) pertinently provides: In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against [a] professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section . . . the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim. And OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (g) (26) specifically imparts that, among other professions, the Code section applies to veterinarians.[8] So, when a plaintiff fails to file the required expert affidavit in support of her malpractice allegation, the complaint is “subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim.”[9] Importantly, the determinative factor as to “whether a suit in negligence is or is not a malpractice action within the ambit of OCGA § 9-11-9.1 is the existence or absence of allegations that the defendantprofessional has rendered negligent professional services.”[10] As a result, the