Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, the General Assembly has been clear. OCGA § 9-11-4 includes the instructive provision that: The methods of service provided in this Code section are cumulative and may be utilized with, after, or independently of other methods of service. Whenever a statute provides for another method of service, service may be made under the circumstances and in the manner prescribed by the statute or under any other methods prescribed in this Code section. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-11-4 (j). Reciprocally, OCGA § 14-2-504 includes the instructive provision, “This Code section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a corporation.” (Emphasis supplied.)