Thank you for sharing!
[…] ASV claimed that the record contained “no indication . . . that such an attempt was made” and “no indication . . . that any investigative efforts were expended . . . other than the professional process server’s” visits to its registered office. Alternatively, ASV argued that even had it been validly served, the default should be opened pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-55 (b). In its motion to open default, ASV cited an additional statute providing for service, OCGA § 14-2-504, and posited: OCGA § 14-2-504 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]f a corporation has no registered agent or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office.” The question here is whether the Plaintiff used “reasonable diligence” before resorting to substitute service. The answer is no she did not. After a hearing, the trial court ruled in ASV’s favor. In its order entered on September 9, 2021, the court determined, Two different statutes address substitute service on the Secretary of State. OCGA § 14-2-504 (b) states “[i]f a corporation has no registered agent or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office[.]“ As the second statutory provision allowing substitute service upon the Secretary of State, the trial court named the provision upon which Williams had actually relied, OCGA § 9-11-4 (e) (1).