Thank you for sharing!
[…] For all the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the trial court did not properly analyze whether Williams showed, for purposes of OCGA § 9-11-4 (e) (1), that personal service on “[ASV's] president or other officer of such corporation . . . , a managing agent thereof, or a registered agent thereof, . . . for any reason [ ] [could] not be had.” OCGA § 9-11-4 (e) (1) (A). And we decline to make such determination in the first instance. See generally Elrod v. Reliance Dev. Co., 350 Ga.