Here, Mejia pled guilty to a 16-count indictment, which included three counts of aggravated child molestation, in exchange for a negotiated sentence of 20 years to serve with the remainder of his lifetime on probation. The trial court accepted the plea and sentenced Mejia to “life to serve 20 years” on each count of aggravated child molestation, with the second and third count to be served concurrently to the first.[3] Relying on OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (A), Mejia contends that the sentence is illegal because it amounts to an unlawfully-probated life sentence. That statute provides that, “except in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death penalty may be imposed,” the trial court may “suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such rules and regulations as the judge deems proper.” OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) (A).