For the following reasons, we affirm the sentence with respect to the crime of aggravated child molestation, but are constrained to agree that the sentence imposed for the crime of incest does not comport with the governing statutory law and, therefore, we vacate the sentence as to those counts and remand for resentencing in accordance with this opinion. (a) With respect to the crime of aggravated child molestation, OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (b) (2) (C) provides that a person convicted of that crime “shall, unless sentenced to life imprisonment, [receive] a split sentence which shall include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years, followed by probation for life, and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court.” See also OCGA § 16-6-4 (d) (1). Nevertheless, OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (e) authorizes the trial court, in its discretion, to deviate from the mandatory minimum sentence “when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum.” Here, Mejia pled guilty to a 16-count indictment, which included three counts of aggravated child molestation, in exchange for a negotiated sentence of 20 years to serve with the remainder of his lifetime on probation.