Thank you for sharing!
[…] The record shows that the State called 22 witnesses during its case-in-chief. At the motion for new trial hearing, Monroe introduced the convictions of two witnesses, Darryl Thomas and Bobby Joe Clark. But Clark was not called as a witness at trial, and therefore could not have been impeached with a prior conviction. Thomas’s prior convictions were for misdemeanor violations of Georgia’s alcohol sale and licensing statute, which would not have been admissible as impeachment evidence. See OCGA § 24-6-609 (a) (a witness may be impeached by a prior conviction where crime was punishable by imprisonment “in excess of one year” or where the elements of the crime “required proof or admission of an act of dishonesty or making a false statement”). Therefore, Monroe has failed to show how counsel was deficient for allegedly failing to conduct this additional investigation.