Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mays v. State, 262 Ga. 90, 91 (1) (a) (414 SE2d 481) (1992). Where, as here, there are “several crimes arising from the same conduct [that] are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution.” OCGA § 16-1-7 (b). Monroe was tried on a multi- count indictment in a single prosecution. He was not convicted of a crime until he was found guilty by a jury and a sentence was entered by the trial court. See OCGA § 16-1-3 (4) (defining “conviction” as “a final judgment of conviction entered upon a verdict or finding of guilty of a crime or upon a plea of guilty”). Because the weapons charge convictions in the instant case did not qualify as a “second or subsequent conviction” for sentencing purposes, Monroe could only be sentenced to five years on each count for possessing a firearm during the commission of a crime.