Thank you for sharing!
[…] Merger is a legal question that we review de novo. See Price v. State, 313 Ga. 578, 581 (872 SE2d 275) (2022). For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that, while the trial court erred in sentencing Monroe on Counts 47 and 48 of his indictment, the trial court properly sentenced Monroe on the rest of his Gang Act charges. Here, Monroe challenges the sentences he received for crimes committed pursuant to two subsections of the Gang Act: OCGA § 16-15-4 subsections (a) and (b). OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3.”[13] Id. OCGA § 16-15-4 (b) makes it illegal “for any person to commit any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3 with the intent to obtain or earn membership or maintain or increase his or her status or position in a criminal street gang.” Id. Monroe contends that all of the crimes charged as violations of OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) should have merged as a matter of fact into the crimes charged as violations of OCGA § 16-15-4 (b) pursuant to the required evidence test of Drinkard v. Walker, 281 Ga. 211 (636 SE2d 530) (2006). The State, however, contends that the plain language of OCGA § 16-15-4 (m), which provides that “[a]ny crime committed in violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense,” shows the legislature’s intent to allow for double punishment under the Gang Act statute.[14] We have previously been called upon to interpret subsection (m) of the Gang Act in order to answer the question of whether the statute provides for the merger of a predicate offense into the separate