Thank you for sharing!
[…] In order to show a violation of the Georgia Gang Act, the State must establish: (1) the existence of a “criminal street gang,” defined in OCGA § 16-15-3 (2) as “any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity”; (2) the defendant’s “association with the gang”; (3) that the defendant “committed one of the offenses identified in OCGA § 16-15-3 (1)”; and (4) “that the crime was intended to further the interests of the gang.” Boyd v.