Thank you for sharing!
[…] And toward that end, we must afford the statutory text its plain and ordinary meaning, consider the text contextually, read the text in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would, and seek to avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage. In summary, when the language of a statute is plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Monumedia II v. Dept. of Transp., 343 Ga. App. 49, 51-52 (1) (806 SE2d 215) (2017). OCGA § 501319 (a) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.” (Emphasis supplied.)