Thank you for sharing!
[…] The State filed a notice of intent to present other acts evidence pursuant to OCGA §§ 24-4-404 (b) and 24-4-414. OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. OCGA § 24-4-414 provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. . . . (d) As used in this Code section, the term “offense of child molestation” means any conduct or attempt or conspiracy to engage in: (1) Conduct that would be a violation of Code Section 1664 [child molestation], 1665 [enticing a child for indecent purposes], 1612100 sexual exploitation of children], 1612100.2 [computer or electronic pornography], or 1612100.3 [obscene