Thank you for sharing!
[…] On appeal, Whipkey argues that the State “failed to establish the commission of the required designated offenses for the admissibility of other acts under OCGA § 24-4-414.” The offenses, as noticed by the State, were enticing a child for indecent purposes and contributing to the delinquency of a minor.[8] OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when such person: (1) Does an immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]“ OCGA § 16-6-5 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.”