Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, there is a strong presumption that trial counsel’s conduct falls within the broad range of reasonable professional conduct, and a criminal defendant must overcome this presumption. (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Brown v. State, 362 Ga. App. 377, 380-381 (2) (868 SE2d 493) (2022). The failure to satisfy either prong of the Strickland test is fatal to a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. Prothro v. State, 302 Ga. 769, 772 (II) (809 SE2d 787) (2018). OCGA § 24-4-412 (c) provides that: The procedure for introducing evidence as described in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be as follows: (1) If a party intends to offer evidence under subsection (b) of this Code section, the party must: (A) File a motion that specifically describes the evidence and states the purpose for which it is to be offered; and (B) Do so at least three days before trial unless the court, for good cause, sets a different date; and (2) Before admitting the evidence under this Code section,the court shall conduct an in camera hearing to examine the merits of the motion. While the record is clear that Freeman’s motion in limine was untimely in that it was filed during trial and not three days before trial, the trial court considered the merits of the motion after excusing the jury and without any objection from the State.