Thank you for sharing!
[…] State v. Dorsey, 364 Ga. App. 731, 737 (2) (875 SE2d 900) (2022) (although trial counsel performed deficiently by misadvising defendant about the sentence he faced if he proceeded to trial, what remedy was appropriate was unclear) (emphasis in original). Three statutes provide potential remedies for First Offender Act errors, but all three concern remedies available after an adjudication of guilt while the error here occurred before Ivey had been adjudicated guilty. OCGA § 42-8-60 (k) provides that “[w]hen a defendant has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, after an adjudication of guilt, sentence the defendant pursuant to this article as provided in Code Section 42866 or modify a sentence as provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 17101 so as to allow a sentence pursuant to this article.” (Emphasis supplied.)