Thank you for sharing!
[…] Three statutes provide potential remedies for First Offender Act errors, but all three concern remedies available after an adjudication of guilt while the error here occurred before Ivey had been adjudicated guilty. OCGA § 42-8-60 (k) provides that “[w]hen a defendant has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, after an adjudication of guilt, sentence the defendant pursuant to this article as provided in Code Section 42866 or modify a sentence as provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 17101 so as to allow a sentence pursuant to this article.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 42-8-66 (a) (1) provides that “[a]n individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article but who was not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the court in which he or she was convicted for exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article.” OCGA § 42-8-66 (a). (Emphasis supplied.)