Thank you for sharing!
[…] Arroyo, __ Ga. __, __ (__ SE2d __) (Case No. S22G0593, decided Feb. 7, 2023). The dissent concludes that the First Offender Act only comes into effect at sentencing and not before. This conclusion ignores the significant changes made to the Act in 2015. As detailed above, until July 1, 2015, OCGA § 42-8-61 was entitled, “Defendant to be informed of terms of article at time sentence imposed.” (Emphasis supplied.) It now is entitled, “Defendant to be informed of eligibility for sentencing as first offender.” Similarly, until July 1, 2015, OCGA § 42-8-61 provided that “[t]he defendant shall be informed of the terms of [the Act] at the time of imposition of sentence.” (Emphasis supplied.) It now provides, “ [w]hen a defendant is pro se, the court shall inquire as to the defendant’s interest in entering a plea pursuant to the terms of this article.” We must assume that the General Assembly purposefully omitted the language about the imposition of sentence.