Thank you for sharing!
[…] For these reasons, I dissent. The first provision in the First Offender Act provides as follows: When a defendant has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, upon a guilty verdict or plea of guilty or nolo contendere and before an adjudication of guilt, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings and (1) [p]lace the defendant on probation; or (2) [s]entence the defendant to a term of confinement. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 42-8-60 (a). The Act comes into effect, in other words, at sentencing, and not before. OCGA § 42-8-61, amended in 2015, provides: When a defendant is represented by an attorney, his or her attorney shall be responsible for informing the defendant as to his or her eligibility for sentencing as a first offender. When a defendant is pro se, the court shall inquire as to the defendant’s interest in entering a plea pursuant to the terms of this article. If the defendant expresses a desire to be sentenced as a first offender, the court shall ask the prosecuting attorney or probation official if the defendant is eligible for sentencing as a first offender. When imposing a sentence, the court shall ensure that, if a defendant is sentenced as a first offender, he or she is made aware of the consequences of entering a first offender plea pursuant to the terms of this article. (Emphasis supplied.) Again, these emphasized portions show that the issue of first offender treatment is a sentencing issue and that the trial judge’s duty to inquire with pro se defendants arises only when a guilty or nolo contendere plea is under consideration.