Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 42-8-66 (a) (1) provides that “[a]n individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article but who was not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, petition the court in which he or she was convicted for exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article.” OCGA § 42-8-66 (a). (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 17-10-1 (f) provides that “within 120 days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the judgment after direct appeal, . . . the court imposing the sentence has the jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all or any part of the sentence imposed.” (Emphasis supplied.) None of these potential remedies redress the trial court’s failure to inquire about the pro se defendant’s interest in entering a plea under the First Offender Act — as required by OCGA § 42-8-61 — which necessarily must occur before an adjudication of guilt.