Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the Interest of P. T., 353 Ga. App. 511, 517 (2) (838 SE2d 596) (2020). See also Colton v. State, 297 Ga. App. 795, 797798 (2) (678 SE2d 521) (2009) (although challenge to the constitutionality of sentencing provisions of criminal statute would be in exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court, the constitutional issue had not been raised or ruled on by the trial court so the Supreme Court did not have jurisdiction). 6. First Offender Act. Ivey argues that the trial court erred by failing to address the First Offender Act with him. We agree. Until July 1, 2015, OCGA § 42-8-61, a provision of the First Offender Act, was entitled “Defendant to be informed of terms of article at time sentence imposed,” and provided that “[t]he defendant shall be informed of the terms of [the Act] at the time of imposition of sentence.” The statute was amended, effective July 1, 2015. It is now entitled “Defendant to be informed of eligibility for sentencing as first offender,” and it now provides: When a defendant is represented by an attorney, his or her attorney shall be responsible for informing the defendant as to his or