“The single purpose for voir dire is the ascertainment of the impartiality of jurors, their ability to treat the cause on the merits with objectivity and freedom from bias or prior inclination.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Alexander v. State, 294 Ga. 345, 346 (2) (751 SE2d 408) (2013). In all criminal cases, OCGA § 15-12-133 gives both the State and the accused the right to individually examine each prospective juror and to inquire about “any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the prospective juror in the case,” including, as relevant here, “any opinion as to which party ought to prevail . . . [and] any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the prospective juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or parties thereto[.]” “ Nevertheless,