Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court granted that motion. The State appealed, contending that the savings provision of OCGA § 17-3-3 gave it an additional six months, from the date of the dismissal for want of prosecution, to file the second accusation. We disagree and affirm. OCGA § 17-3-1 (e) provides that “[p]rosecution for misdemeanors shall be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime.” The misdemeanor crimes at issue, as charged in both accusations, allegedly were committed on December 30, 2016. The State’s second accusation was dated November 14, 2019, nearly three years after the commission of the crimes.