The agreement contemplated that the companies could be sold, without any potential debt going with the companies, and without the proceeds being paid to the Plaintiffs at the time of sale. Finally, if the parties had intended the transfer to modify the settlement agreement, then the transfer would have clearly stated so.[5] Thus, the transfer did not create a genuine issue of material fact in the case. 2. Mary Lynch argues that the testamentary gifts to the Plaintiffs were adeemed or destroyed prior to the Decedent’s death because funds from the sale were completely depleted by 1992. Under OCGA § 53-4-66, subject to exceptions not relevant here, “a specific testamentary gift is adeemed or destroyed, wholly or in part, when the testator for any reason does not own the subject of such gift at death.” That is, “[i]f the will is otherwise silent, a specific devise is adeemed when, after the execution of said will, the testat[or] conveys to another the specific property devised[.]“[6] Here, the plaintiffs brought a breach of contract claim because the will did not devise the proceeds of the