Thank you for sharing!
[…] See In re Inquiry Concerning a Judge, 275 Ga. at 406; see also, e.g., Nelson v. State, 312 Ga. 375, 377 (863 SE2d 61) (2021) (standard for reviewing a trial court’s ruling on a defendant’s motion to suppress); In the Matter of Cook, 311 Ga. 206, 214-215 (1) (857 SE2d 212) (2021) (standard of review for State Bar disciplinary matters); OCGA § 24-6-620 (Evidence Code provides that “[t]he credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the trier of fact[.]“). 4. The Hearing Panel misapprehended the scope of the Code of Judicial Conduct by applying it to actions by Judge Coomer before he became a judicial candidate.